Le Grand Bellevue
← All hotels
Switzerland · gstaad

Le Grand Bellevue

Photos

The quiet weeks after the festive exodus bring reliable snow, empty pistes and the winter season's softest rates before February half-term fills the village.

Hotel

Off-Peak Windows

3 open now

Choose Your Room

for Sep 1–3 '26 · 3 nights
DES
$830/night
peak $1,833
55% below peak
Book ↗
vs December, its priciest month
Rates shown are per night for the entry room in this window; final price and room are confirmed on the booking partner’s site for your exact dates.

When to go to Le Grand Bellevue

Our pick
January and September to Octoberfrom $766

The quiet weeks after the festive exodus bring reliable snow, empty pistes and the winter season's softest rates before February half-term fills the village.

Cheapest
Septemberfrom $766

About 58% below its typical peak.

Avoid
April to June and October to December

Between-season shutdown: Le Grand Bellevue and much of Gstaad close, lifts stop and the village goes dormant.

The hotel, up close

19 photographs

01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

© Le Grand Bellevue via Tablet

What Sets It Apart

Gstaad's 1912 grande dame, reinvented with wit around a vast alpine spa

Ski / mountain
Spa & wellness
Sauna / hammam
Fine dining
Fireside
Signature suite

Rates by Month

tracked daily · same room
MonthFrom, per night
January$1,278
September$766

Months appear as our daily tracking covers them. Rates are for an entry room, confirmed with the booking partner.

Common questions about Le Grand Bellevue

When is the best time to visit Le Grand Bellevue?

The best months to visit Le Grand Bellevue are January and September to October. The quiet weeks after the festive exodus bring reliable snow, empty pistes and the winter season's softest rates before February half-term fills the village. Golden early autumn is prime hiking and hot-air-balloon weather in the Saanenland, and summer rates ease before the hotels close mid-October.

What makes Le Grand Bellevue special?

Gstaad's 1912 grande dame recast as a playful country house, fifty seven rooms in Saanen around one of the finest spas in the Alps.

What is the cheapest month to stay at Le Grand Bellevue?

Based on daily rate tracking of the same room, the lowest rates at Le Grand Bellevue are in September, from $766 per night, about 58% below its typical peak of $1,833.

How much does Le Grand Bellevue cost per night?

In the months we currently track, entry-room rates at Le Grand Bellevue range from $766 (September) to $1,278 (January), and typical peak-season rates run around $1,833. Final prices are confirmed with the booking partner.

When is the worst time to visit Le Grand Bellevue?

The months to avoid at Le Grand Bellevue are April to June and October to December. Between-season shutdown: Le Grand Bellevue and much of Gstaad close, lifts stop and the village goes dormant.

One letter a month, the windows as they open.